Villa Hectares Group’ Personal Data and Privacy Policy

Villa Hectares Group (“VH Group”) views and treats your Personal Data seriously.

We have therefore developed a Privacy Policy that guides how VH Group collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Data. Kindly study this Privacy Policy and understand your rights on the matter.

This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is issued to all our immediate and/or prospective customers, suppliers and employees pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia which came into effect on 15th November 2013. Please note that VH Group may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by such other means of communication as deemed suitable by VH Group.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Your Personal Data is information that relates directly or indirectly to you, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information.

During the course of your transaction and dealings with VH Group, you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data from time to time. VH Group and their third party service providers may share the Personal Data with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve VH Group’s products and services. These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, client relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within our projects or townships.

Personal Data that VH Group may Collect

When you transact with VH Group, we may collect a variety of your Personal Data, which may include your:-

  1.  Name;
  2. National registration identity card number;
  3. Gender;
  4. Race and religious beliefs;
  5. Postal address;
  6. Telephone number;
  7. Email address;
  8. Medical information;
  9. Salary range;
  10. Tax file identification number;
  11. EPF number;
  12. SOCSO number;
  13. Contact preference;
  14. Credit card or bank account information; and
  15. Criminal history, where permitted by applicable law.

The list of personal data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other Personal Data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction.

Source of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by VH Group are sourced from wholly legitimate and transparent means such as:-

  1. Agreements and contracts for sale and purchase of VH Group’s properties or services;
  2. Official registration forms (either electronic or printed) for new launches or property roadshows, showcases, exhibitions or any other promotional events;
  3. Any emails or any correspondences that VH Group has received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries;
  4. Any forms that you have submitted on our website;
  5. Any referrals from a person which have included their verifiable personal contact details;
  6. Letters of Offer from financial institutions (local or foreign) for pre-approved loans;
  7. Business cards that were dropped or given to our employees, agents, brokers or associates; or
  8. Any documents (including but not limited to statutory forms and returns) that were submitted to VH Group for processing purposes.

Your Personal Data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

Your Personal Data is collected and further processed by VH Group as required permitted by law for the following purposes:-

  1. To assess and process your request for our products and services;
  2. To establish your identity and background;
  3. To facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events including contest, promotions or campaigns;
  4. To administer and communicate with you in relation to our products, services and/or events;
  5. To process any payments related to products and services requested by you;
  6. To conduct credit reference checks and establish your credit worthiness, where necessary, in providing you with the requested products and services;
  7. For insurance purposes;
  8. To operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  9. For internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes including without limitation for crime detection, prevention and prosecution;
  10. To conduct research for internal marketing analysis and analysis of customer patterns and choices;
  11. To better manage our business and your relationship with VH Group;
  12. To respond to your enquiries and to resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with VH Group;
  13. To protect and enforce our rights under any agreements that VH Group is a party to;
  14. To transfer or assign our rights, interest and obligations under any agreement entered into with VH Group;
  15. To comply with VH Group legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business including to meet any disclosure requirements of any law binding upon VH Group;
  16. To enable us to send you information by e-mail, regular post mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls, SMS messages or social chat application) or internet social media with information regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which may be of interest to you;
  17. To ensure that the content of our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device;
  18. For vacant possession, keys handover, property / estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works;
  19. For post vacant possession services, such as club house services, security and customer loyalty card programmes;
  20. For any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to any projects, products and/or services;
  21. For the VH Group’s internal records management; or
  22. For any other purpose that is required or permitted by laws, regulations, and guidelines including the requirements of any governmental, non-governmental or regulatory authorities.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional update from VH Group, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may notified us in writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us at +6013 408 8666 / +6013 403 3888 / +6013 408 8333.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Your Personal Data provided to us is processed within VH Group (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners).

VH Group will ensure that:

  1. Access to your Personal Data is restricted to staff who are required to process your Personal Data in accordance with their respective job requirements; and
  2. Only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

You have the right to access and correct your Personal Data held by us (subject always to certain exemptions) subject to payment of the prescribed fee. We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information, you may notified us in writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us at +6013 408 8666 / +6013 403 3888 / +6013 408 8333.

Limiting the Processing of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided to us undergoes processing as and when required or upon scheduled maintenance. The definition of processing defines it as “any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction”.

You have the right to limit in part or wholly any of the processes by which your data is subjected to in terms of the operations allowed to be performed upon it, the period of time allowed or alternatively the date line of the consent given.

The responsibility of compliance rests on the shoulders of VH Group who determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

You may at any time withdraw or amend, in full or in part, your processing consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period in writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us at +6013 408 8666 / +6013 403 3888 / +6013 408 8333.

Consequences of Refusal / Failure to Provide Personal Data

The Personal Data provided to us are wholly voluntary in nature and you are not under any obligation or under any duress to do so. However, in some circumstances such as the preparation and execution of a Sales and Purchase Agreement, or a Supplier Letter of Award or an Employment Letter requires certain personal details and information beforehand.

The failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following which we shall not be held liable for any of the consequences arising therefrom:

  1. The inability of parties to formalise any contract and/or agreement and/or Sales and Purchase Agreement / tenders / Letter of Awards / Employment Contract in relation to the sale of our property, products and/or services, to facilitate construction or to hire human resource;
  2. The inability for us to provide you with the notices, products and/or services requested;
  3. The inability for us to update you with the latest products and/or launches;
  4. The inability for us to complete commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and/or services; and
  5. The inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to us.

Your Privacy Preferences and How to Contact Us

If you wish for any clarification by us via any mode of communication, you may:-

Email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.;

Call us at +6013 408 8666 / +6013 403 3888 / +6013 408 8333; or

Write or fax to us at the following address:-

Villa Hectares Group

26, 1st Floor, Lorong Perusahaan Sg. Lokan 2,

Kawasan Perusahaan Sg. Lokan,

13800 Butterworth, Pulau Pinang, Malaysia.

Fax No.: +604 356 6599

Changes to this Privacy Policy

VH Group may need to modify this Privacy Policy as needed, for example, to comply with changes in business operations or laws and regulations.